Caprylyl Glycol

Caprylyl Glycol is a humectant and emollient ingredient. It’s in 1,953 products on Poliage, most often exfoliant, lip and mascara. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.

Updated October 22, 2026

In plain English

A glycol made from caprylic acid. Conditions skin and helps preservatives work.

What it does

Contains Caprylyl Glycol: emollient
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Caprylyl Glycol: hair-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Caprylyl Glycol: humectant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Caprylyl Glycol: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 74860, accessed October 22, 2026.

Products that contain Caprylyl Glycol

KATE SOMERVILLE EYE CREAM
Kate Somerville
+Retinol Firming Eye Wrinkle Cream
Eye cream · Lists retinoid, silicones
ACT+ACRE CONDITIONER
Act+Acre
1% Vitamin B-5 Fine Hair Conditioner
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, essential oils
NATUROPATHICA EXFOLIANT
Naturopathica
10% Glycolic Acid + Aloe Vera Resurfacing Pads
Exfoliant · Lists exfoliating acid, essential oils
OARS + ALPS SUNSCREEN
Oars + Alps
100% Mineral Antioxidant Sunscreen Spray with SPF 30
Sunscreen · Lists coconut derivatives
OARS + ALPS SUNSCREEN
Oars + Alps
100% Mineral Antioxidant Sunscreen Spray with SPF 50
Sunscreen · Lists coconut derivatives
ANDALOU NATURALS MOISTURIZER
Andalou Naturals
1000 Roses Fortifying Night Cream
Moisturizer · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils
TULA
Tula
24-7 Moisture Hydrating Day & Night Cream
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, silicones
TULA MOISTURIZER
Tula
24-7 Moisture Intense
Moisturizer · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid
TULA MOISTURIZER
Tula
24-7 Weightless Moisture
Moisturizer · Lists exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
CAUDALIE DEODORANT
Caudalie
24-hour Natural Deodorant
Deodorant · Lists fragrance allergens, essential oils
EOS BODY LOTION
eos
24H Moisture Body Lotion
Body lotion · Lists silicones
EOS
eos
24H Moisture Shave Cream
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones, coconut derivatives
HARUHARU WONDER SERUM
Haruharu Wonder
3% PHA Gentle Liquid Exfoliating Serum
Serum · Lists exfoliating acid
L-OREAL
l-oreal
3600540’081063> GARNIeR garnier.com FERMENT GARNIGR Wgarnier.com REPHTHALYLIDENE 810 666 333)
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, chemical UV filters, coconut derivatives
SUNDAY RILEY EYE CREAM
Sunday Riley
5 Stars Eye Serum
Eye cream · Lists drying alcohol, retinoid, silicones
GARNIER
Garnier
50* Super UV Acide Hyaluronique
Lists drying alcohol, silicones, chemical UV filters
CLINIQUE EXFOLIANT
Clinique
7 Day Scrub Cream Rinse-Off Formula
Exfoliant · Lists coconut derivatives
DRUNK ELEPHANT EYE CREAM
Drunk Elephant
A-Shaba Complex Retinol Eye Serum with Caffeine + Copper Peptides
Eye cream · Lists retinoid, coconut derivatives
SKINCEUTICALS
SkinCeuticals
A.G.E. Interrupter Ultra Serum
Lists fragrance, silicones
TULA SERUM
Tula
A+ Renewal
Serum · Lists exfoliating acid, retinoid
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Accord Parfait fond de teint unifiant sur-mesure Lin
Lists silicones
DERMALOGICA MOISTURIZER
Dermalogica
Acne Biotic Moisturizer
Moisturizer · Lists fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, essential oils, salicylic acid
CERAVE CLEANSER
CeraVe
Acne Control Cleanser
Cleanser · Lists exfoliating acid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
CERAVE CLEANSER
CeraVe
Acne Foaming Cream Wash
Cleanser · Lists exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
Page 1Next

Related guides