Centella Asiatica Extract
Centella Asiatica Extract is a cleansing and skin conditioning ingredient. It’s in 138 products on Poliage, most often moisturizer, cleanser and mask. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 23, 2026
In plain English
An extract from Centella asiatica. Used to smooth the skin surface.
What it does
Contains Centella Asiatica Extract: cleansing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Centella Asiatica Extract: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Centella Asiatica Extract: smoothing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Centella Asiatica Extract: soothing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Centella Asiatica Extract: tonic
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 75075, accessed October 22, 2026.
Products that contain Centella Asiatica Extract
Axis-Y
Daily Purifying Treatment Toner
Toner · Lists fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, essential oils, salicylic acid
SHEGLAM
Detail Corrector Makeup Remover Swabs
Cleanser · Lists coconut derivatives
Nivea
Dewy Lip Care
Lip · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Clinique
Dramatically Different Lipstick Shaping Lip Colour
Lip · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
Verb
Dry Shampoo Powder
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid
Skinfood
Egg White Perfect Pore Cleansing Foam
Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Skinfood
Egg White Pore Foam
Lists fragrance, drying alcohol, silicones, coconut derivatives
Missha
Essence Sunscreen SPF43+
Sunscreen · Lists silicones, chemical UV filters
Haruharu Wonder
Exosome Peptide Resilience Cream
Moisturizer · Lists coconut derivatives
Dr. Dennis Gross
Fill + Repair Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid
Eye cream · Lists exfoliating acid
Dr. Dennis Gross
Fill + Repair Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
Serum · Lists exfoliating acid, silicones, coconut derivatives
Dr. Dennis Gross
Firm & Bright Eye Treatment
Eye cream · Lists exfoliating acid
Hero Cosmetics
Gentle Cleanser
Cleanser · Lists coconut derivatives
Peach & Lily
Ginger Melt Oil Cleanser | Ginger Melt Cleansing Oil
Cleanser · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
Missha
Glow Weightless Priming Sunscreen SPF50+
Sunscreen · Lists fragrance, drying alcohol, silicones, chemical UV filters
Mixsoon
H.C.T Essence
Toner · Lists exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid
TIRTIR
Hydro Boost Enzyme Cleansing Balm
Cleanser · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
Dr. Dennis Gross
Intense Wrinkle Cream
Moisturizer · Lists fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, retinoid, silicones
Dermalogica
Intensive Moisture Balance
Moisturizer · Lists exfoliating acid, silicones
Wet n Wild
Jelly Drip Lip Glaze
Lip · Lists fragrance, drying alcohol, silicones
SHEGLAM
Jelly Flush Blush Stain Patches
Blush · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
Medicube
Kojic Acid Capsule Foam Cleanser
Cleanser · Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, retinoid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Axis-Y
Kojic Yuzu Cleansing Water
Cleanser · Lists coconut derivatives
Peach & Lily
Korean Glass Skin Collagen Ginseng Face Mask - Clear
Mask · Lists exfoliating acid, essential oils
Related guides
How to read an ingredient list
What the ingredient list on a beauty product tells you, what the names mean, and what it leaves out, using FDA and EU labeling rules.
Does ingredient order show how much is in a product?
Ingredient lists run from most to least, but only down to 1%. Below that, any order is allowed. What the order shows and what it hides.
How do you patch test a new product?
What the AAD, FDA and DermNet say about testing a small area, the FDA hair dye skin test, in-office patch tests, and contact allergy basics.