Coco-Betaine

Coco-Betaine is a surfactant and cleansing ingredient. It’s in 174 products on Poliage, most often cleanser, shampoo and conditioner. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: Coconut derivatives.

Updated October 22, 2026

In plain English

Coco-betaine: used to wash skin or hair and build foam.

What it does

Contains Coco-Betaine: antistatic
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: cleansing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: foam-boosting
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: hair-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Coco-Betaine: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 75265, accessed October 22, 2026.

Products that contain Coco-Betaine

L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
only the brave
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Papaya hair food Shampoo
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Phytoclear antipelliculaire - Shampooing régulateur
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, sulfates, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL PROFESSIONNEL SHAMPOO
L’Oréal Professionnel
Pro Longer
Shampoo · Lists fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
GARNIER SHAMPOO
Garnier
Pure Clean Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L-OREAL
l-oreal
PureActive exfocepillo
Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L-OREAL
l-oreal
PureActive Gel nettoyant assainissant
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
VICHY
Vichy
Pureté Thermale Fresh Cleansing Gel
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL PARIS CLEANSER
L’Oréal Paris
Radiant Smoothing Cream Cleanser
Cleanser · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, parabens, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Respons Shine Shampoo Mother of Pearl & Cherry Extract
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
THAYERS CLEANSER
Thayers
Salicylic Acid Cleanser & Acne Face Wash
Cleanser · Lists exfoliating acid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
REDKEN SCALP RELIEF
Redken Scalp Relief
Scalp Relief Shampoo
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
shampoo
Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
CIEN
Cien
SHAMPOO HAIR FRUITS
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Shampoo L’Oréal Paris Elseve Liso dos Sonhos 200ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Shampooing 2 en 1 au lait de vanille et pulpe de papaye
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Shampooing fortifiant 2 en 1
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, essential oils, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Shampooing soleil à l’huile de Monoï et Néroli
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, essential oils, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
sirius groom shampoo
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
SkinActive Micellar Foaming Face Wash
Lists sulfates, coconut derivatives
GARNIER SHAMPOO
Garnier
Sleek & Shine Smoothing Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
TATCHA CLEANSER
Tatcha
The Rice Wash
Cleanser · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, essential oils, coconut derivatives
LA ROCHE-POSAY
La Roche-Posay
Toleriane Hydrating Gentle Cleanser
Lists coconut derivatives
LA ROCHE-POSAY
La Roche-Posay
Toleriane Hydrating Gentle Face Cleanser
Lists coconut derivatives

Related guides