Glycol Distearate
Glycol Distearate is an emollient and emulsifying ingredient. It’s in 601 products on Poliage, most often shampoo, body wash and cleanser. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 21, 2026
In plain English
A waxy ester. Gives shampoos and washes a pearly look and thickens them.
What it does
Contains Glycol Distearate: emollient
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Glycol Distearate: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Glycol Distearate: opacifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Glycol Distearate: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Glycol Distearate: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 34134, accessed October 22, 2026. Also listed as ethylene distearate.
Products that contain Glycol Distearate
Dove
Damage Therapy Intensive Repair Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Dandruff Coconut Shampoo
Lists fragrance, sulfates, coconut derivatives
Neutrogena
Deep Clean Gentle Facial Scrub
Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, parabens, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Nivea
Delicate Orchid & Amber Pampering Body Wash
Body wash · Lists sulfates, chemical UV filters, coconut derivatives
Kenra Professional
Deluxe Defense Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, essential oils, silicones, coconut derivatives
Vichy
DERCOS Technique - shampooing ultra apaisant cheveux secs ou colorés
Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Vichy
DERCOS ULTRA APAISANT
Lists fragrance, drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Johnson & Johnson
Douche Baume de soin Nutrition intense
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates
Palmolive
Douche Bois des tropiques
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Colgate
Douche Vanille gourmande
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
dove
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Dove
dove anti frizz set
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Unilever
DOVE Care & Protect Crème Lavante Pompe Antibactérienne 250ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, coconut derivatives
Unilever
dove daily moisture shampoo
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Eau Micellaire Peau Sensible 400ml Lot de 2
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Revive 500ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
unilever
Dove Gel Douche Soin et Eclat Surgras 750ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, coconut derivatives
Dove
Dove Hand Wash
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, coconut derivatives
unilever
Dove Original Bain Beauté Hydratant 500ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove shamp daily2/1 250ml 6x
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Shampoing Color Care
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, chemical UV filters, formaldehyde releasers, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Shampoing Réparation Intense 50ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, sulfates, silicones, coconut derivatives
Related guides
How to read an ingredient list
What the ingredient list on a beauty product tells you, what the names mean, and what it leaves out, using FDA and EU labeling rules.
Does ingredient order show how much is in a product?
Ingredient lists run from most to least, but only down to 1%. Below that, any order is allowed. What the order shows and what it hides.
How do you patch test a new product?
What the AAD, FDA and DermNet say about testing a small area, the FDA hair dye skin test, in-office patch tests, and contact allergy basics.