Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient and perfuming ingredient. It’s in 333 products on Poliage, most often lip, body lotion and conditioner. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.

Updated October 21, 2026

In plain English

An ester of myristic acid. A light emollient that helps products spread.

What it does

Contains Isopropyl Myristate: binding
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Isopropyl Myristate: emollient
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Isopropyl Myristate: masking
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Isopropyl Myristate: perfuming
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 34699, accessed October 22, 2026. Also listed as isopropylis myristas.

Products that contain Isopropyl Myristate

L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Ultra Doux Après-shampooing doux délicatesse d’avoine
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Ultra Doux Lèvres Baume à lèvres nourrissant Trésors de Miel
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
KOPARI BODY LOTION
Kopari
Ultra Renewal Retinol Body Cream
Body lotion · Lists retinoid
up&up hand sanitizer
Lists fragrance, drying alcohol
ChapStick
Vacation Getaway Lip Balm
Lip · Lists fragrance, silicones
JERGENS BODY LOTION
Jergens
Vanilla Crush Shea Fusion
Body lotion · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
ChapStick
Vanilla Favorites Lip Balm
Lip · Lists fragrance, silicones
TREE HUT BODY LOTION
Tree Hut
Vanilla Hydraglow Body Lotion
Body lotion · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, essential oils, silicones
UNILEVER
Unilever
Vaseline Intensive Care Essential Healing Bodylotion
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, parabens, silicones
VASELINE
Vaseline
Vaseline Intensive Care Moisturizing Advance Repair Body Lotion - Unscented
Lists parabens, silicones
ChapStick
Vintage Desserts Lip Balm
Lip · Lists fragrance, silicones
DOVE SHAMPOO
Dove
Volume & Fullness Advanced Dry Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, drying alcohol, silicones
L’ORÉAL
L’Oréal
Wahre Schätze
Lists fragrance allergens, silicones
JERGENS BODY LOTION
Jergens
Warm Amber Shea Fusion
Body lotion · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
SECRET DEODORANT
Secret
Whole Body Deodorant Stick Rosewater
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, silicones
SECRET DEODORANT
Secret
Whole Body Stick Aluminum Free Deodorant for Women Fresh Lilac & Waterlily
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, silicones
SECRET DEODORANT
Secret
Whole Body Stick Aluminum Free Deodorant for Women Peach & Vanilla
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, silicones
SECRET DEODORANT
Secret
Whole Body Stick Aluminum Free Deodorant for Women Unscented
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, silicones
MITCHUM
Mitchum
Women Mitchum 48h Powder Fresh Deodorant
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, silicones
Wonderskin
WONDER BLADING Top Gloss - Holographic
Lip · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
DOVE SHAMPOO
Dove
Workout Refresh Advanced Dry Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol
PreviousPage 14

Related guides