Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate is a surfactant and cleansing ingredient. It’s in 175 products on Poliage, most often body wash, exfoliant and cleanser. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.

Updated October 22, 2026

In plain English

Sodium lauroyl isethionate: used to wash skin or hair and make foam.

What it does

Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: antistatic
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: cleansing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: foaming
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: hair-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 37937, accessed October 22, 2026.

Products that contain Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate

DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Cool Moisture Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Cranberry & Orange Peel Body Wash
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Cream Oil Beauty Cream Bar with Morrocan Argan Oil
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DOVE EXFOLIANT
Dove
Crushed Cherries & Chia Milk Body Scrub
Exfoliant · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DOVE EXFOLIANT
Dove
Crushed Macadamia & Rice Milk Body Scrub
Exfoliant · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Cuidado óleo-nutritivo aceite de argán
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, formaldehyde releasers, coconut derivatives
ACT+ACRE SHAMPOO
Act+Acre
Daily Hydro™ Hydrating Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, essential oils, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Deep Moisture
Lists fragrance
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Deep Moisture Body Wash
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Deep Moisture Body Wash
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Deep Moisture Nourishing Body Wash
Body wash · Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
dove beauty nourishing
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
DOVE
Dove
Dove Body wash
None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
DOVE BODY WASH
dove
dove deep moisture
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Douche Soin Hypoallergénique pour Peau Sensible 400ml
Lists coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Amande et Hibiscus
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, formaldehyde releasers, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Eau Micellaire Peau Sensible 400ml Lot de 2
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Hydratant Lot 2 x 750ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
DOVE Gel Douche Hypoallergénique 2x400ml
Lists coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Nutrition Intense 400ml Lot de 2
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Nutrition Intense 750ml Lot de 2
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Revive 500ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
UNILEVER
Unilever
Dove Gel Douche Soin à l’Huile d’Amande Lot 2x400ml
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives

Related guides