Sodium Palmate
Sodium Palmate is a surfactant and cleansing ingredient. It’s in 46 products on Poliage. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 21, 2026
In plain English
Sodium palmate: used to wash skin or hair.
What it does
Contains Sodium Palmate: cleansing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Palmate: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Palmate: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Palmate: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 38009, accessed October 22, 2026.
Products that contain Sodium Palmate
African black soap
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
ala maison sweet almond soap
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Dr. Bronner’s
All-One Zitrus-Orange Reine Naturseife
Lists fragrance allergens, essential oils, coconut derivatives
Balea
Arztseife Sensitiv
Lists fragrance
Neutral
Bar Soap
None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
Dove
Beauty Cream Bar
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
capri sapone al gelsomino jadmin soap
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Axe
Cedarwood Scent Clean + Fresh Face & Body Soap
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Cien
Cremeseife
Lists fragrance
Aldi
Cremeseife - Olive & Aloe Vera
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Axe
Dark Temptation Face & Body Soap
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Dignity Bar Soap
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Dove
Dove Cream Beauty Bar
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Savon Lavant Antibactérien Exfoliant Doux 2x100g
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Unilever
Dove Savon Pain de Toilette Original 2x100g Lot de 3
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
L’Occitane
Jasmin & Bergamote
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Kirkland bar soap
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
La Roche-Posay
La Roche-Posay Lipikar Surgras Pain Physiologique anti-déssèchement
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Eucerin
No Bacter savon
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Ombia
Ombia Med Pflegende Seife
None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
alverde Naturkosmetik
Pflanzenölseife Bio-Verveine Normale Haut
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Colgate
PROTEX FRESH SOAP
Lists fragrance
Shea Moisture
Raw shea butter soap
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, coconut derivatives
Page 1Next
Related guides
How to read an ingredient list
What the ingredient list on a beauty product tells you, what the names mean, and what it leaves out, using FDA and EU labeling rules.
Does ingredient order show how much is in a product?
Ingredient lists run from most to least, but only down to 1%. Below that, any order is allowed. What the order shows and what it hides.
How do you patch test a new product?
What the AAD, FDA and DermNet say about testing a small area, the FDA hair dye skin test, in-office patch tests, and contact allergy basics.