Sodium Pca
Sodium Pca is a humectant and skin conditioning ingredient. It’s in 327 products on Poliage, most often serum, cleanser and body lotion. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 21, 2026
In plain English
The sodium salt of a compound found naturally in skin. Holds water in the skin surface.
What it does
Contains Sodium Pca: antistatic
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Pca: hair-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Pca: humectant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Pca: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 79910, accessed October 22, 2026.
Products that contain Sodium Pca
Herbivore
GREEN MAGIC Centella + Ceramides Soothing Face Serum
Serum · Lists drying alcohol, essential oils, coconut derivatives
Vegamour
GRO Revitalizing Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, coconut derivatives
Vegamour
GRO+ Advanced Balancing Conditioner
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
Maison Louis Marie
Hair and Body Mist - Fleur de la Passion
Fragrance · Lists fragrance
Maison Louis Marie
Hair and Body Mist - Fleur de Vanille
Fragrance · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils
Maison Louis Marie
Hair and Body Mist - Fruit du Dragon
Fragrance · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils
Too Faced
Hangover Wash The Day Away Gentle Foaming Cleanser
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Cetaphil
Healthy Radiance Antioxidant-C Serum
Serum · Lists drying alcohol
Dial
Hyaluronic Acid Body Wash
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, coconut derivatives
Vegamour
HYDR-8 Hydrate and Repair Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Vegamour
HYDR-8 Leave-In Conditioner
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
CeraVe
Hydrating cream-to-foam cleanser
Lists exfoliating acid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Moroccanoil
Hydrating Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, retinoid, coconut derivatives
Kopari
Hydrating Silk Body Cream
Body lotion · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, silicones, coconut derivatives
Murad
Hydrating Toner
Toner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Wonderskin
Hyper Bond All-Day Stay Serum Foundation
Foundation · Lists silicones, coconut derivatives
CeraVe
Hyrdrating Cream To Foam Cleanser
Lists exfoliating acid, salicylic acid, coconut derivatives
Juvia’s Place
I am My Skin Foundation Sticks
Foundation · Lists silicones
neutro roberts
idratante con glicerina naturale
Lists fragrance, sulfates, formaldehyde releasers, coconut derivatives
ACURE
Incredibly Clear Charcoal Lemonade Cleansing Clay
Lists essential oils, coconut derivatives
First Aid Beauty
Ingrown Hair Pads with BHA + AHA
Exfoliant · Lists exfoliating acid, salicylic acid
Maybelline
Instant Age Rewind Eraser Treatment Makeup
Foundation · Lists parabens, silicones, chemical UV filters
Cetaphil
Intensive Healing Lotion
Body lotion · Lists silicones, coconut derivatives
CeraVe
Intensive Moisturizing Lotion
Body lotion · Lists silicones
Related guides
How to read an ingredient list
What the ingredient list on a beauty product tells you, what the names mean, and what it leaves out, using FDA and EU labeling rules.
Does ingredient order show how much is in a product?
Ingredient lists run from most to least, but only down to 1%. Below that, any order is allowed. What the order shows and what it hides.
How do you patch test a new product?
What the AAD, FDA and DermNet say about testing a small area, the FDA hair dye skin test, in-office patch tests, and contact allergy basics.