Sodium Stearate

Sodium Stearate is a surfactant and cleansing ingredient. It’s in 181 products on Poliage, most often deodorant, body wash and exfoliant. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.

Updated October 22, 2026

In plain English

Soap made from stearic acid. Washes and thickens bar soaps and sticks.

What it does

Contains Sodium Stearate: cleansing
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Stearate: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Stearate: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Sodium Stearate: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 38064, accessed October 22, 2026.

Products that contain Sodium Stearate

neutrogena
Lists fragrance, sulfates, coconut derivatives
NIVEA MEN
Nivea men
Nivea men rasage corps
Lists fragrance, sulfates
HARRY’S DEODORANT
Harry’s
Odor Control | Deodorant
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
OLAPLEX
Olaplex
Olaplex No. 5 Bond Maintenance Conditioner
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, sulfates, parabens, silicones, formaldehyde releasers
OLD SPICE
Old spice
Old spice rock
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
OLD SPICE
Old Spice
Old Spice V-I-P
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
DOVE
Dove
Original
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Original Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Pear Delight Limited Edition Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
KOPARI DEODORANT
Kopari
Performance Plus Aluminum-Free Deodorant
Deodorant · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH DEODORANT
Dr. Squatch
Pine Tar Invisible Glide Deodorant
Deodorant · Lists fragrance
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Pink Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
DOVE EXFOLIANT
Dove
Pomegranate Seeds & Shea Butter Body Scrub
Exfoliant · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
SKIN1004 MASK
SKIN1004
Poremizing Quick Clay Stick Mask
Mask · Lists silicones
NARS BLUSH
NARS
Powder Blush
Blush · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
POWER STICK
power stick
power stick purely pistachio
Lists fragrance
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Radiate Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, essential oils, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH DEODORANT
Dr. Squatch
Rainforest Rapids Invisible Glide Deodorant
Deodorant · Lists fragrance
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Rebalancing Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
COOLA SUNSCREEN
COOLA
Refreshing Water Hydrating Stick for Face
Sunscreen · Lists fragrance, chemical UV filters, coconut derivatives
SPEED STICK
Speed Stick
Regular
Lists fragrance
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Relaxing Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
DOVE BODY WASH
Dove
Reset Beauty Bar
Body wash · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives

Related guides