Stearyl Alcohol
Stearyl Alcohol is an emollient and surfactant ingredient. It’s in 642 products on Poliage, most often conditioner, deodorant and body lotion. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 25, 2026
In plain English
A fatty alcohol (not a drying alcohol). Thickens creams and softens skin.
What it does
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: emollient
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: emulsion-stabilising
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: foam-boosting
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: masking
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: opacifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: refatting
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Stearyl Alcohol: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 38319, accessed October 22, 2026. Also listed as alcohol stearylicus.
Products that contain Stearyl Alcohol
Herbal Essences
Jojoba Oil & Lavender Curls Conditioner
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Joy Works Facial Cleanser
Lists fragrance allergens, sulfates
Kate Somerville
KateCeuticals Lifting Eye Cream
Eye cream · Lists exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
SHEGLAM
Keep It Up Curl Protect & Hold 2-In-1 Styling Treatment
Hair styling · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Henkel
Kératine Color 4.6 Châtain Chocolat
154,5 ml (60 + 60 + 22,5 + 12 ml) · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, parabens, salicylic acid
Henkel
Kératine Color Châtain Clair Subtil 6.0
Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, parabens, salicylic acid
Aussie
KIDS CURLY CONDITIONER
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Aussie
KIDS CURLY LEAVE-IN CONDITIONER
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Aussie
KIDS MOIST SULFATE FREE CONDITIONER
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Peach & Lily
Korean Glass Skin Collagen Ginseng Face Mask - Clear
Mask · Lists exfoliating acid, essential oils
Colgate-Palmolive
Lady Speed Stick Invisible Unscented Antiperspirant
70 g · Label from Canada · Lists silicones
Yves Rocher
Lait Corps Énergisant Framboise Menthe Poivrée
50 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones, coconut derivatives
Neutrogena
Lait corps nutrition intense Nordic Berry
250 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, silicones
Yves Rocher
Lait corps parfumé Orange confite & Amande
200 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones
Nivea
Lait corps sous la douche Douceur
250 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Nivea
Lait corps sous la douche hydratant
250 ml · Label from France · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
Nivea
Lait corps sous la douche nourissant
250 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
Yves Rocher
lait hydratant noix de coco
390ml · Label from France · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
Yves Rocher
Lait parfumé So Elixir
200 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones, coconut derivatives
La Roche-Posay
Lait solaire anthelios XL 50+
250 ml · Label from Canada, France and Germany · Lists drying alcohol, silicones, chemical UV filters
Les plaisirs nature
Lait velouté Huile d’olive AOC Provence
400 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, silicones, coconut derivatives
Eden BodyWorks
Lavender Aloe Anti-Breakage Deep Conditioner
Conditioner · 2oz · Lists fragrance, essential oils
The Body Shop
Life Is… ™ Body Lotion
Body lotion · 250ml · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Vichy
Liftactiv Nuit Supreme
50ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, silicones