Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a surfactant and emulsifying ingredient. It’s in 1,802 products on Poliage, most often serum, moisturizer and cleanser. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.

Updated October 25, 2026

In plain English

A thickener made by fermenting sugar. Gives gels and lotions body and keeps ingredients suspended.

What it does

Contains Xanthan Gum: binding
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: emulsion-stabilising
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: gel-forming
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng

Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 80699, accessed October 22, 2026. Also listed as gummi xanthanum.

Products that contain Xanthan Gum

IT
It Cosmetics
Confidence in Your Beauty Sleep Night Cream
Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid
NIVEA
Nivea
Control de brillo
Label from Colombia · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
DIBS BEAUTY BLUSH
Dibs Beauty
Cool Blush Cheek Stain
Blush · Lists coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH CONDITIONER
Dr. Squatch
Cool Fresh Aloe Conditioner
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, essential oils, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH CLEANSER
Dr. Squatch
Cool Fresh Aloe Exfoliating Face Wash
Cleanser · Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH SHAMPOO
Dr. Squatch
Cool Fresh Aloe Full & Thick Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH BODY LOTION
Dr. Squatch
Cool Fresh Aloe Lotion
Body lotion · Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
DR. SQUATCH SHAMPOO
Dr. Squatch
Cool Fresh Aloe Shampoo
Shampoo · Lists fragrance, exfoliating acid, essential oils, coconut derivatives
FRESH & EASY
Fresh & Easy
Cornbread
1 SLICE · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
COSMIA
Cosmia
Cosmia pure soin matifiant
0.05 l · Label from France and World · Lists fragrance
PACIFICA
Pacifica
Cosmic Hemp Balancing Face Wash
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
LANEIGE MASK
Laneige
Cream Skin Milky Hydration Sheet Mask
Mask · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
LANEIGE TONER
Laneige
Cream Skin Milky Toner
Toner · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
CERAVE CLEANSER
CeraVe
Cream to Water Makeup Melter
Cleanser · Lists coconut derivatives
AVEENO
Aveeno
Creamy oil moisturizer
Lists fragrance, parabens, silicones, formaldehyde releasers
YVES ROCHER
Yves Rocher
Cremă mâini
75 ml · Label from France and Romania · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
CIEN
Cien
Crema de dia Rosa Mosqueta
50 ml · Label from Spain · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens
CIEN
Cien
Crema de manos aloe vera
Label from Spain · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
AUCHAN
Auchan
Crème Anti-âge jour bio à l’huile d’Argan et acide hyaluronique
0.05 l · Label from France and World · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, exfoliating acid
AUCHAN
Auchan
Crème de douche Dermo Protect soin hydratant
250 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, sulfates, coconut derivatives
NIVEA
Nivea
Creme Facial Nivea Q10 Energy Antissinais para os Olhos
15 ml · Label from Brazil · None of Poliage’s flag groups listed
YVES ROCHER
Yves Rocher
Crème fondamentale Anti-âge global
50 ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, retinoid, silicones, coconut derivatives
SEPHORA
Sephora
Crème fouettée corps hydratante
400ml · Label from France · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
YVES ROCHER
Yves Rocher
Crème hydratante végétal
50ml · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, silicones, coconut derivatives

Related guides