Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum is a surfactant and emulsifying ingredient. It’s in 1,842 products on Poliage, most often serum, moisturizer and cleanser. Avoid lists on Poliage that include it: none.
Updated October 25, 2026
In plain English
A thickener made by fermenting sugar. Gives gels and lotions body and keeps ingredients suspended.
What it does
Contains Xanthan Gum: binding
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: emulsifying
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: emulsion-stabilising
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: gel-forming
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: skin-conditioning
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: surfactant
Function listed in CosIng
Contains Xanthan Gum: viscosity-controlling
Function listed in CosIng
Source: CosIng, the European Commission cosmetic ingredient database, ref 80699, accessed October 22, 2026. Also listed as gummi xanthanum.
Products that contain Xanthan Gum
Nivea
Essentially Enriched Hand Cream
Body lotion · 2.6 g · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, sulfates, silicones
Cien
Eternal Orquid
Serum · 30g · Label from France · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, parabens
Clinique
Even Better All-Over Concealer + Eraser
Concealer · Lists exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid
Clinique
Even Better Clinical Serum Foundation Broad Spectrum SPF 25
Foundation · Lists drying alcohol, exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid
Clinique
Even Better Refresh Hydrating and Repairing Makeup
Foundation · Lists exfoliating acid, silicones, salicylic acid
L’Oréal Paris
EverPure Sulfate Free Moisture 21-in-1 Leave-In Conditioner for Dry Hair
Conditioner · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, silicones, chemical UV filters, coconut derivatives
Oars + Alps
Everyday Sunscreen Lotion with SPF 35
Sunscreen · Lists chemical UV filters
EO
Everyone Lotion 3 In 1 Coconut + Lemon
Label from World · Lists fragrance allergens, silicones, coconut derivatives
EO
Everyone Lotion Lavender + Aloe - Hand | Face| Body
Lists fragrance allergens, essential oils, silicones, coconut derivatives
evo
Evo purple toothpaste
3.5 oz · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
henkel
Expert Complet 10
75 ml · Label from France · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
Unilever
Extra Fresh
15ml · Label from Norway · Lists fragrance
Sensodyne
Extra Fresh Toothpaste
75ml · Label from United Kingdom · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Kristin Ess
Extra Gentle Conditioner
Conditioner · 10 FL OZ · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, coconut derivatives
Cetaphil
Extra Gentle Daily Scrub
Exfoliant · 6oz · Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Kristin Ess
Extra Gentle Shampoo
Shampoo · 10 FL OZ · Lists fragrance, fragrance allergens, coconut derivatives
Sensodyne
Extra Whitening
Lists fragrance, coconut derivatives
Clarins
Extra-Firming Emulsion
3 mL · Label from Hong Kong · Lists fragrance, silicones
Winky Lux
ExtravaLash Bold Black Mascara
Mascara · Lists fragrance allergens
Lancer
Eye Contour Lifting Cream
Eye cream · Lists silicones
Mad Hippie
Eye Cream
Eye cream · Ingredients incomplete, can’t check
Bliss
Eye Do All Things Hydrating & Brightening Eye Gel
Eye cream · Lists silicones
COVERGIRL
Eye Enhancer Uncensored Mascara
Mascara · Lists fragrance allergens, drying alcohol, sulfates, parabens, silicones
CeraVe
Eye Repair Cream
Eye cream · 0.5 oz · Lists silicones
Related guides
How to read an ingredient list
What the ingredient list on a beauty product tells you, what the names mean, and what it leaves out, using FDA and EU labeling rules.
Does ingredient order show how much is in a product?
Ingredient lists run from most to least, but only down to 1%. Below that, any order is allowed. What the order shows and what it hides.
How do you patch test a new product?
What the AAD, FDA and DermNet say about testing a small area, the FDA hair dye skin test, in-office patch tests, and contact allergy basics.